SmallBoatBassClub.net Forum Index SmallBoatBassClub.net
Small Boat Bass Club Forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Return to SBBC Main Website

2008 Match play
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    SmallBoatBassClub.net Forum Index -> Tournament Series File
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Hawghunter
Toad !


Joined: 13 Aug 2007
Posts: 150
Location: Krum, TX

PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2008 2:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mozingo MatchPlay results. I did mess up the Bracket #s in the last event, but the matches were correct:

Bracket #1:
1st Place: Dave Anderson 1285 over John Kozel 955
3rd Place: Larry Podkovich 685 over Bill Collins 0
5th Place: Jim Shemwell DNF-260 over Lester Norton DNF-180 based on Anita results.

Bracket #2:
1st Place: Dan Prentis 830 over Alex Nisley 495
3rd Place: Nathan Brown 140 over Mark Hallaert DNF

Bracket #3:
1st Place: Bob Von Dollen DNF-275 over Randy Moose DNF-260 based on Anita results.
3rd Place: Quinn Pease DNF-205 over John Soloano DNF-DNF based on Anita results.

Bracket #4:
1st Place: Scottie Groff 685 over Rich Walsh 335.
3rd Place: Tom Cota 1165 over Jim Collins 460
5th Place: Nick Vodicka 960 over Lou Harrison 300
7th Place: Cory Copple 70

Bracket #5:
1st Place: Tracy Harrison 420 over Rod Frederick DNF
3rd Place: Ken Toms DNF-DNF-0 Over Mike Haneline DNF-DNF-DNF based on Badger Creek results.
5th Place: Dave Utley 140 over Mark List DNF.


On to 3-Mile next month. We re-seed everyone at this point. We re-seed based on Bracket postion 1st, current Mr. Bass position 2nd. So the 5 Bracket winners go are seeded 1 through 5 based on Mr. Bass position. Based on that #1 seed is Scottie Groff (2nd in the Mr. Bass race), #2 is Dave Anderson (4th in the Mr. Bass race), #3 is Dan Prentis (5th in the Mr. Bass race), #4 is Tracy Harrison (14th in the Mr. Bass race) and #5 is Bob Von Dollen (21st in the Mr. Bass race). Those that finished 2nd in their bracket are seeded 6 - 10 in the same mannor, 3rd place bracket finishers are seeded 11-15 in the same mannor and so on. We then place everyone in to 4 man brackets based on their seed for the last 2 events. The Championship bracket contains seeds #1 through #4 and so on.

So based on this, here are the pairings (with seed) for 3-Mile. The winners in each 4 man bracket match will meet at Pony Creek, as will the losers.

Championship Bracket (1st through 4th place):
#1: Scottie Groff VS #4: Tracy Harrison
#2: Dave Anderson VS #3: Dan Prentis.

5th throuth 8th place bracket:
#5 Bob Von Dollen VS #8: Rich Walsh.
#6 John Kozel VS #7: Alex Nisley.

9th through 12th place bracket:
#9: Rod Frederick VS #12: Larry Podkovich.
#10: Randy Moose VS #11: Tom Cota.

13th through 16th place bracket:
#13: Quinn Pease VS #16: Jim Collins
#14: Nathan Brown VS #15: Ken Toms.

17th through 20th place bracket:
#17: Mark Hallaert VS #20: Bill Collins.
#18: John Solanno VS #19: Mike Haneline.

21st through 24th place bracket:
#21: Dave Utley VS #24: Lou Harrison.
#22: Nick Vodicka VS #23: Jim Shemwell.

25th through 28th place bracket:
#25: Mark List VS #28: BYE
#26: Norton Lester VS #27: Cory Copple.

Up for grabs is the Mike Haneline made Match Play Traveling Trophy and the following Banquet Raffle Tickets:
1st place: 14 Banquet Raffle Tickets.
2nd & 3rd place: 13 Banquet Raffle Tickets.
4th & 5th place: 12 Banquet Raffle Tickets.
6th & 7th place: 11 Banquet Raffle Tickets.
8th & 9th place: 10 Banquet Raffle Tickets.
10th & 11th place: 9 Banquet Raffle Tickets.
12th & 13th place: 8 Banquet Raffle Tickets.
14th & 15th place: 7 Banquet Raffle Tickets.
16th & 17th place: 6 Banquet Raffle Tickets.
18th & 19th place: 5 Banquet Raffle Tickets.
20th & 21st place: 4 Banquet Raffle Tickets.
22nd & 23rd place: 3 Banquet Raffle Tickets.
24th & 25th place: 2 Banquet Raffle Tickets.
26th & 27th place: 1 Banquet Raffle Tickets.

Any questions, let me know.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hawghunter
Toad !


Joined: 13 Aug 2007
Posts: 150
Location: Krum, TX

PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 9:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

MatchPlay results from 3-Mile.

Scottie Groff 860 OVER Tracy Harrison 555
Dan Prentis 945 OVER Dave Anderson 400

Rich Walsh 285 OVER Bob VanDolen 0
John Kozel 990 OVER Alex Nisley 770

Larry Podkovich 410 OVER Rod Frederick DNF
Randy Moose 915 OVER Tom Cota DNF

Jim Collins 320 OVER Quinn Pease DNF
Nathan Brown 510 OVER Ken Toms DNF

Bill Colilns DNF-0 OVER Mark Hallaert DNF-DNF (based on Mozingo results)
John Solano DNF-DNF-DNF-0 OVER Mike Haneline DNF-DNF-DNF-DNF (based on Badger Creek Results.

Dave Utley 515 OVER Lou Harrison 495
Nick Vodicka 610 OVER Jim Shemwell DNF

Mark List 775 OVER BYE
Cory Copple DNF-70 OVER Lester Norton DNF-DNF (based on Mozingo results).

Last tournament of the year is at Pony Creek, Kansas in under 2 weeks time (October 4th). Here are the match-ups and for what position in the final MatchPlay order:

Championship:
Scottie Groff VS Dan Prentis

3rd-4th:
Dave Anderson VS Tracy Harrison

5th-6th:
Rich Walsh VS John Kozel

7th-8th:
Bob VanDollen VS Alex Nisley

9th-10th:
Larry Podkovich VS Randy Moose

11th-12th:
Rod Frederick VS Tom Cota

13th-14th:
Jim Collins VS Nathan Brown

15th-16th:
Quinn Pease VS Ken Toms

17th-18th:
Bill Collins VS John Solano

19th-20th:
Mark Hallaert VS Mike Haneline

21st-22nd:
DAve Utley VS Nick Vodicka

23rd-24th:
Lou Harrison VS Jim Shemwell.

25th-26:
Mark List VS Cory Copple

27th:
Lester Norton.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bigroostertail
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 13 Aug 2007
Posts: 520
Location: Moose, Stump Patch, Eastern IA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 1:56 pm    Post subject: Final round match play Reply with quote

Scott Groff vs Dan Prentis.
I added a short post to the wed page / Tournament results page.
_________________
The Best things in life are: Fast Boats, Sharp Hooks a good Knot and a Big Hearted Woman!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Bigroostertail
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 13 Aug 2007
Posts: 520
Location: Moose, Stump Patch, Eastern IA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 2:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No preasure! Confused
_________________
The Best things in life are: Fast Boats, Sharp Hooks a good Knot and a Big Hearted Woman!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Hawghunter
Toad !


Joined: 13 Aug 2007
Posts: 150
Location: Krum, TX

PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 10:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Results from Pony Creek are in. Scottie G. used 2 monster bites at Pony to get by Dan P. in the Finals 1,035 to 545. Here are all the results:

Championship match:
Scottie G. 1,035 over Dan P. 545.

Consolation match:
Dave A. 555 over Tracy H. 455.

5th-6th:
Rich W. 140 over John K. DNF.

7th-8th:
Alex N. 330 over Bob VD: DNF

9th-10th:
Randy M. 390 over Larry P. 0

11th-12th:
Tom C. DNF-DNF-1,165 over Rod F.. DNF-DNF-DNF. Tom wins based on Mozingo results.

13th-14th:
Nathan B. DNF-510 over Jim C. DNF-320. Jim wins based on 3-Mile results.

15th-16th:
Quinn P. DNF-DNF-DNF-205 over Ken T. DNF-DNF-DNF-DNF. Quinn wins based on Anita results.

17th-18th:
Bill C. 160 over John S. DNF

19th-20th: Marc H. DNF-DNF-DNF-565 over Mike H. DNF-DNF-DNF-DNF Marc wins based on Anita results.

21st-22nd: Dave U. 680 over Nick V. 435.

23rd-24th: Lou H. 230 over Jim S. DNF

25th-26th: Mark L. DNF-775 over Cory C. DNF-DNF. Mark wins based on Mozingo results.

27th-28th: Chris R. 715 over Lester N. DNF.

So the final breakdown with raffle tickets won.

1st place: 15 Banquet Raffle Tickets:
Scottie G.

2nd & 3rd place: 14 Banquet Raffle Tickets.
Dan P. & Dave A.

4th & 5th place: 13 Banquet Raffle Tickets.
Tracy H. & Rich W.

6th & 7th place: 12 Banquet Raffle Tickets.
John K. & Alex N.

8th & 9th place: 11 Banquet Raffle Tickets.
Bob VD & Randy M.

10th & 11th place: 10 Banquet Raffle Tickets.
Larry P. & Tom C.

12th & 13th place: 9 Banquet Raffle Tickets.
Rod F. & Nathan B.

14th & 15th place: 8 Banquet Raffle Tickets.
Jim C. & Quinn P.

16th & 17th place: 7 Banquet Raffle Tickets.
Ken T. & Bill C.

18th & 19th place: 6 Banquet Raffle Tickets.
John S. & Marc H.

20th & 21st place: 5 Banquet Raffle Tickets.
Mike H. & Dave U.

22nd & 23rd place: 4 Banquet Raffle Tickets.
Nick V. & Lou H.

24th & 25th place: 3 Banquet Raffle Tickets.
Jim S. & Mark L.

26th & 27th place: 2 Banquet Raffle Tickets.
Cory C. & Chris R.

28th place: 1 Banquet Raffle Ticket.
Lester N.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    SmallBoatBassClub.net Forum Index -> Tournament Series File All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group